Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

World Population Clock

Live estimate · 22 October 2026 · updated every second

Current world population (estimate)

8,305,872,596

There are about 8,305,872,596 people in the world as of 22 October 2026 — an estimate based on World Bank and UN population projections. The world population is growing by roughly 185,988 people a day (+0.84% this year): about 370,060 births and 171,715 deaths every day.

Births and deaths, live

Births today

120,612

Deaths today

55,966

Population growth today

60,618

Births this year (2026)

108,918,111

Deaths this year (2026)

50,540,199

Population growth this year

54,741,225

“Today” and “this year” start at midnight and 1 January in your own time zone. Rates: world crude birth rate 16.3 and death rate 7.6 per 1,000 people (World Bank, 2024). Population growth follows the 2026 projection, so it can differ slightly from births minus deaths, which use 2024 rates.

World population, 1960–2050

02.50B5.00B7.50B10.00B19601970198019902000201020202030204020502026
Estimates, 1960–2024 Projections, 2025–2050Source: World Bank

Billion-person milestones

  1. 4 billionreached around 1975
  2. 5 billionreached around 1987
  3. 6 billionreached around 1999
  4. 7 billionreached around 2010
  5. 8 billionreached around 2023
  6. 9 billionprojected around 2038

First year in which the mid-year estimate passes each mark; the world was already 3.02 billion in 1960.

Population by year

YearPopulationYearly change
19603,021,512,598—
19703,680,493,750+2.10%
19804,437,473,406+1.78%
19905,298,962,018+1.76%
20006,161,528,496+1.37%
20107,000,860,073+1.22%
20207,853,863,139+0.99%
20248,140,897,523+0.97%
2026proj.8,284,795,282+0.84%
2030proj.8,550,785,836+0.77%
2040proj.9,150,387,691+0.61%
2050proj.9,632,701,276+0.43%

20 most populous countries (2026)

#CountryPopulationShare of worldYearly change
1India1,476,625,57617.82%+0.87%
2China1,403,496,57616.94%−0.22%
3United States343,382,7844.14%+0.47%
4Indonesia287,886,7823.47%+0.76%
5Pakistan259,299,7913.13%+1.60%
6Nigeria242,431,8322.93%+2.06%
7Brazil213,562,6662.58%+0.35%
8Bangladesh177,818,0442.15%+1.21%
9Russia143,292,4481.73%−0.15%
10Ethiopia138,902,1851.68%+2.53%
11Mexico132,997,6581.61%+0.80%
12Japan122,585,9041.48%−0.63%
13Egypt120,101,1751.45%+1.47%
14Philippines117,724,4711.42%+0.80%
15DR Congo116,452,1621.41%+3.21%
16Vietnam102,177,4311.23%+0.57%
17Iran93,168,4971.12%+0.81%
18Turkey86,131,6881.04%+0.29%
19Germany83,283,5281.01%−0.25%
20Tanzania72,563,7800.88%+2.86%
All 217 countries and territories

How this estimate works

The World Bank publishes one population figure per country per year, representing 1 July. Figures up to 2024 are estimates; later years come from its projections (medium variant). The live clock draws a straight line between two consecutive mid-year values and moves along it every second, so it shows where the population is expected to be right now — not a live count.

Births and deaths are derived from the world crude birth and death rates applied to the current estimate. Because these rates refer to 2024, today's true figures may differ slightly.

Frequently asked questions

How many people are in the world right now?

About 8.31 billion (8,305,872,596) as of 22 October 2026. This is an estimate interpolated between the World Bank's mid-year figures for 2026 and 2027; no one counts the whole world in real time.

How many babies are born in the world each day?

Roughly 370,060 a day, or about 4.3 every second, using the world crude birth rate of 16.3 per 1,000 people (World Bank, 2024).

How many people die in the world each day?

Roughly 171,715 a day, using the world crude death rate of 7.6 per 1,000 people (World Bank, 2024).

When will the world population reach 9 billion?

On current World Bank projections the world reaches 9 billion around 2038, and about 9.63 billion by 2050.

Which country has the largest population?

India, with about 1.48 billion people in 2026, followed by China (1.40 billion) and United States (343 million).

What is the average life expectancy in the world?

73.5 years at birth (World Bank, 2024). The average woman has 2.19 children over her lifetime.

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Data retrieved 2026-10-22. Live figures are mathematical estimates interpolated between the World Bank's mid-year values, not real-time counts.