Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Germany vs Vietnam

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of GermanyvsFlag of Vietnam

Vietnam has 18.9 million more people than Germany (102 million vs 83.3 million in 2026). Germany is 1.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Germany ($60,496 vs $5,066). People live longer on average in Germany (80.8 vs 74.7 years).

GermanyVietnam
Population (2026)83,283,528102,177,431
Yearly population change−0.25%+0.57%
Population 2050 (projected)77.5 million110 million
Land area349,430 km²313,429 km²
Density238/km²326/km²
GDP$5.05 trillion (2025)$515 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$60,496 (2025)$5,066 (2025)
Life expectancy80.8 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.361.90
Urban population82%39%
CapitalBerlinHanoi
Currencyeuro (EUR)Vietnamese đồng (VND)
Calling code+49+84
027.5M55.0M82.5M110M19601980200020202040
Germany VietnamPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Germany 1.01%, Vietnam 1.23%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Germany or Vietnam?

Vietnam: about 102 million people versus 83.3 million in Germany (2026).

Is Germany bigger than Vietnam?

By land area, Germany is larger: 349,430 km² versus 313,429 km².

Which economy is bigger, Germany or Vietnam?

Germany, with a GDP of $5.05 trillion versus $515 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).