Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Germany vs Ukraine

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of GermanyvsFlag of Ukraine

Germany has 2.1 times as many people as Ukraine (83.3 million vs 39.5 million in 2026). Ukraine is 1.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Germany ($60,496 vs $5,866). People live longer on average in Germany (80.8 vs 74.7 years).

GermanyUkraine
Population (2026)83,283,52839,535,849
Yearly population change−0.25%+1.43%
Population 2050 (projected)77.5 million32.0 million
Land area349,430 km²579,400 km²
Density238/km²68/km²
GDP$5.05 trillion (2025)$214 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$60,496 (2025)$5,866 (2025)
Life expectancy80.8 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.360.99
Urban population82%70%
CapitalBerlinKyiv
Currencyeuro (EUR)hryvnia (UAH)
Calling code+49+380
020.9M41.8M62.6M83.5M19601980200020202040
Germany UkrainePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Germany 1.01%, Ukraine 0.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Germany or Ukraine?

Germany: about 83.3 million people versus 39.5 million in Ukraine (2026).

Is Germany bigger than Ukraine?

By land area, Ukraine is larger: 579,400 km² versus 349,430 km².

Which economy is bigger, Germany or Ukraine?

Germany, with a GDP of $5.05 trillion versus $214 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).