Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Germany vs Thailand

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of GermanyvsFlag of Thailand

Germany has 11.7 million more people than Thailand (83.3 million vs 71.6 million in 2026). Thailand is 1.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Germany ($60,496 vs $8,057). People live longer on average in Germany (80.8 vs 76.6 years).

GermanyThailand
Population (2026)83,283,52871,559,614
Yearly population change−0.25%−0.08%
Population 2050 (projected)77.5 million66.4 million
Land area349,430 km²510,890 km²
Density238/km²140/km²
GDP$5.05 trillion (2025)$577 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$60,496 (2025)$8,057 (2025)
Life expectancy80.8 years76.6 years
Births per woman1.361.20
Urban population82%63%
CapitalBerlinBangkok
Currencyeuro (EUR)baht (THB)
Calling code+49+66
020.9M41.8M62.6M83.5M19601980200020202040
Germany ThailandPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Germany 1.01%, Thailand 0.86%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Germany or Thailand?

Germany: about 83.3 million people versus 71.6 million in Thailand (2026).

Is Germany bigger than Thailand?

By land area, Thailand is larger: 510,890 km² versus 349,430 km².

Which economy is bigger, Germany or Thailand?

Germany, with a GDP of $5.05 trillion versus $577 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).