Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Germany vs Russia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of GermanyvsFlag of Russia

Russia has 60.0 million more people than Germany (143 million vs 83.3 million in 2026). Russia is 46.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Germany ($60,496 vs $17,547). People live longer on average in Germany (80.8 vs 73.4 years).

GermanyRussia
Population (2026)83,283,528143,292,448
Yearly population change−0.25%−0.15%
Population 2050 (projected)77.5 million137 million
Land area349,430 km²16,376,870 km²
Density238/km²9/km²
GDP$5.05 trillion (2025)$2.56 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$60,496 (2025)$17,547 (2025)
Life expectancy80.8 years73.4 years
Births per woman1.361.42
Urban population82%75%
CapitalBerlinMoscow
Currencyeuro (EUR)Russian ruble (RUB)
Calling code+49+7
037.1M74.3M111M149M19601980200020202040
Germany RussiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Germany 1.01%, Russia 1.73%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Germany or Russia?

Russia: about 143 million people versus 83.3 million in Germany (2026).

Is Germany bigger than Russia?

By land area, Russia is larger: 16,376,870 km² versus 349,430 km².

Which economy is bigger, Germany or Russia?

Germany, with a GDP of $5.05 trillion versus $2.56 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).