Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Germany vs Philippines

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of GermanyvsFlag of Philippines

Philippines has 34.4 million more people than Germany (118 million vs 83.3 million in 2026). Germany is 1.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Germany ($60,496 vs $4,171). People live longer on average in Germany (80.8 vs 69.9 years).

GermanyPhilippines
Population (2026)83,283,528117,724,471
Yearly population change−0.25%+0.80%
Population 2050 (projected)77.5 million134 million
Land area349,430 km²298,170 km²
Density238/km²395/km²
GDP$5.05 trillion (2025)$487 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$60,496 (2025)$4,171 (2025)
Life expectancy80.8 years69.9 years
Births per woman1.361.89
Urban population82%56%
CapitalBerlinManila
Currencyeuro (EUR)Philippine peso (PHP)
Calling code+49+63
033.6M67.2M101M134M19601980200020202040
Germany PhilippinesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Germany 1.01%, Philippines 1.42%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Germany or Philippines?

Philippines: about 118 million people versus 83.3 million in Germany (2026).

Is Germany bigger than Philippines?

By land area, Germany is larger: 349,430 km² versus 298,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Germany or Philippines?

Germany, with a GDP of $5.05 trillion versus $487 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).