Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Germany vs Pakistan

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of GermanyvsFlag of Pakistan

Pakistan has 3.1 times as many people as Germany (259 million vs 83.3 million in 2026). Pakistan is 2.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Germany ($60,496 vs $1,596). People live longer on average in Germany (80.8 vs 67.8 years).

GermanyPakistan
Population (2026)83,283,528259,299,791
Yearly population change−0.25%+1.60%
Population 2050 (projected)77.5 million372 million
Land area349,430 km²770,880 km²
Density238/km²336/km²
GDP$5.05 trillion (2025)$407 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$60,496 (2025)$1,596 (2025)
Life expectancy80.8 years67.8 years
Births per woman1.363.55
Urban population82%40%
CapitalBerlinIslamabad
Currencyeuro (EUR)Pakistani rupee (PKR)
Calling code+49+92
093.0M186M279M372M19601980200020202040
Germany PakistanPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Germany 1.01%, Pakistan 3.13%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Germany or Pakistan?

Pakistan: about 259 million people versus 83.3 million in Germany (2026).

Is Germany bigger than Pakistan?

By land area, Pakistan is larger: 770,880 km² versus 349,430 km².

Which economy is bigger, Germany or Pakistan?

Germany, with a GDP of $5.05 trillion versus $407 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).