Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Germany vs Mexico

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of GermanyvsFlag of Mexico

Mexico has 49.7 million more people than Germany (133 million vs 83.3 million in 2026). Mexico is 5.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Germany ($60,496 vs $13,889). People live longer on average in Germany (80.8 vs 75.3 years).

GermanyMexico
Population (2026)83,283,528132,997,658
Yearly population change−0.25%+0.80%
Population 2050 (projected)77.5 million149 million
Land area349,430 km²1,943,950 km²
Density238/km²68/km²
GDP$5.05 trillion (2025)$1.83 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$60,496 (2025)$13,889 (2025)
Life expectancy80.8 years75.3 years
Births per woman1.361.89
Urban population82%80%
CapitalBerlinMexico City
Currencyeuro (EUR)peso (MXN)
Calling code+49+52
037.2M74.5M112M149M19601980200020202040
Germany MexicoPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Germany 1.01%, Mexico 1.61%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Germany or Mexico?

Mexico: about 133 million people versus 83.3 million in Germany (2026).

Is Germany bigger than Mexico?

By land area, Mexico is larger: 1,943,950 km² versus 349,430 km².

Which economy is bigger, Germany or Mexico?

Germany, with a GDP of $5.05 trillion versus $1.83 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).