Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Germany vs Japan

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of GermanyvsFlag of Japan

Japan has 39.3 million more people than Germany (123 million vs 83.3 million in 2026). Japan is 1.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Germany ($60,496 vs $35,951). People live longer on average in Japan (84.0 vs 80.8 years).

GermanyJapan
Population (2026)83,283,528122,585,904
Yearly population change−0.25%−0.63%
Population 2050 (projected)77.5 million105 million
Land area349,430 km²364,500 km²
Density238/km²336/km²
GDP$5.05 trillion (2025)$4.44 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$60,496 (2025)$35,951 (2025)
Life expectancy80.8 years84.0 years
Births per woman1.361.15
Urban population82%92%
CapitalBerlinTokyo
Currencyeuro (EUR)yen (JPY)
Calling code+49+81
032.0M64.0M96.1M128M19601980200020202040
Germany JapanPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Germany 1.01%, Japan 1.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Germany or Japan?

Japan: about 123 million people versus 83.3 million in Germany (2026).

Is Germany bigger than Japan?

By land area, Japan is larger: 364,500 km² versus 349,430 km².

Which economy is bigger, Germany or Japan?

Germany, with a GDP of $5.05 trillion versus $4.44 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).