Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Germany vs India

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of GermanyvsFlag of India

India has 17.7 times as many people as Germany (1.48 billion vs 83.3 million in 2026). India is 8.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Germany ($60,496 vs $2,702). People live longer on average in Germany (80.8 vs 72.2 years).

GermanyIndia
Population (2026)83,283,5281,476,625,576
Yearly population change−0.25%+0.87%
Population 2050 (projected)77.5 million1.68 billion
Land area349,430 km²2,973,190 km²
Density238/km²497/km²
GDP$5.05 trillion (2025)$3.96 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$60,496 (2025)$2,702 (2025)
Life expectancy80.8 years72.2 years
Births per woman1.361.96
Urban population82%36%
CapitalBerlinNew Delhi
Currencyeuro (EUR)Indian rupee (INR)
Calling code+49+91
0420M840M1.26B1.68B19601980200020202040
Germany IndiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Germany 1.01%, India 17.82%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Germany or India?

India: about 1.48 billion people versus 83.3 million in Germany (2026).

Is Germany bigger than India?

By land area, India is larger: 2,973,190 km² versus 349,430 km².

Which economy is bigger, Germany or India?

Germany, with a GDP of $5.05 trillion versus $3.96 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).