Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Brazil vs Vietnam

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BrazilvsFlag of Vietnam

Brazil has 2.1 times as many people as Vietnam (214 million vs 102 million in 2026). Brazil is 26.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Brazil ($10,713 vs $5,066). People live longer on average in Brazil (76.0 vs 74.7 years).

BrazilVietnam
Population (2026)213,562,666102,177,431
Yearly population change+0.35%+0.57%
Population 2050 (projected)217 million110 million
Land area8,358,140 km²313,429 km²
Density26/km²326/km²
GDP$2.28 trillion (2025)$515 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$10,713 (2025)$5,066 (2025)
Life expectancy76.0 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.611.90
Urban population88%39%
CapitalBrasíliaHanoi
CurrencyBrazilian real (BRL)Vietnamese đồng (VND)
Calling code+55+84
054.8M110M164M219M19601980200020202040
Brazil VietnamPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Brazil 2.58%, Vietnam 1.23%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Brazil or Vietnam?

Brazil: about 214 million people versus 102 million in Vietnam (2026).

Is Brazil bigger than Vietnam?

By land area, Brazil is larger: 8,358,140 km² versus 313,429 km².

Which economy is bigger, Brazil or Vietnam?

Brazil, with a GDP of $2.28 trillion versus $515 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).