Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Brazil vs United States

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BrazilvsFlag of United States

United States has 130 million more people than Brazil (343 million vs 214 million in 2026). United States is 1.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United States ($90,027 vs $10,713). People live longer on average in United States (78.9 vs 76.0 years).

BrazilUnited States
Population (2026)213,562,666343,382,784
Yearly population change+0.35%+0.47%
Population 2050 (projected)217 million373 million
Land area8,358,140 km²9,147,420 km²
Density26/km²38/km²
GDP$2.28 trillion (2025)$30.77 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$10,713 (2025)$90,027 (2025)
Life expectancy76.0 years78.9 years
Births per woman1.611.63
Urban population88%80%
CapitalBrasíliaWashington, D.C.
CurrencyBrazilian real (BRL)United States dollar (USD)
Calling code+55+1
093.3M187M280M373M19601980200020202040
Brazil United StatesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Brazil 2.58%, United States 4.14%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Brazil or United States?

United States: about 343 million people versus 214 million in Brazil (2026).

Is Brazil bigger than United States?

By land area, United States is larger: 9,147,420 km² versus 8,358,140 km².

Which economy is bigger, Brazil or United States?

United States, with a GDP of $30.77 trillion versus $2.28 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).