Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Brazil vs United Kingdom

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BrazilvsFlag of United Kingdom

Brazil has 3.1 times as many people as United Kingdom (214 million vs 69.8 million in 2026). Brazil is 34.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United Kingdom ($57,602 vs $10,713). People live longer on average in United Kingdom (81.4 vs 76.0 years).

BrazilUnited Kingdom
Population (2026)213,562,66669,833,560
Yearly population change+0.35%+0.50%
Population 2050 (projected)217 million74.9 million
Land area8,358,140 km²241,930 km²
Density26/km²289/km²
GDP$2.28 trillion (2025)$4.00 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$10,713 (2025)$57,602 (2025)
Life expectancy76.0 years81.4 years
Births per woman1.611.55
Urban population88%83%
CapitalBrasíliaLondon
CurrencyBrazilian real (BRL)pound sterling (GBP)
Calling code+55+44
054.8M110M164M219M19601980200020202040
Brazil United KingdomPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Brazil 2.58%, United Kingdom 0.84%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Brazil or United Kingdom?

Brazil: about 214 million people versus 69.8 million in United Kingdom (2026).

Is Brazil bigger than United Kingdom?

By land area, Brazil is larger: 8,358,140 km² versus 241,930 km².

Which economy is bigger, Brazil or United Kingdom?

United Kingdom, with a GDP of $4.00 trillion versus $2.28 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).