Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Brazil vs Turkey

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BrazilvsFlag of Turkey

Brazil has 2.5 times as many people as Turkey (214 million vs 86.1 million in 2026). Brazil is 10.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Turkey ($18,599 vs $10,713). People live longer on average in Turkey (77.4 vs 76.0 years).

BrazilTurkey
Population (2026)213,562,66686,131,688
Yearly population change+0.35%+0.29%
Population 2050 (projected)217 million89.1 million
Land area8,358,140 km²769,630 km²
Density26/km²112/km²
GDP$2.28 trillion (2025)$1.60 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$10,713 (2025)$18,599 (2025)
Life expectancy76.0 years77.4 years
Births per woman1.611.48
Urban population88%89%
CapitalBrasíliaAnkara
CurrencyBrazilian real (BRL)Turkish lira (TRY)
Calling code+55+36, +90
054.8M110M164M219M19601980200020202040
Brazil TurkeyPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Brazil 2.58%, Turkey 1.04%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Brazil or Turkey?

Brazil: about 214 million people versus 86.1 million in Turkey (2026).

Is Brazil bigger than Turkey?

By land area, Brazil is larger: 8,358,140 km² versus 769,630 km².

Which economy is bigger, Brazil or Turkey?

Brazil, with a GDP of $2.28 trillion versus $1.60 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).