Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Brazil vs Philippines

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BrazilvsFlag of Philippines

Brazil has 95.8 million more people than Philippines (214 million vs 118 million in 2026). Brazil is 28.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Brazil ($10,713 vs $4,171). People live longer on average in Brazil (76.0 vs 69.9 years).

BrazilPhilippines
Population (2026)213,562,666117,724,471
Yearly population change+0.35%+0.80%
Population 2050 (projected)217 million134 million
Land area8,358,140 km²298,170 km²
Density26/km²395/km²
GDP$2.28 trillion (2025)$487 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$10,713 (2025)$4,171 (2025)
Life expectancy76.0 years69.9 years
Births per woman1.611.89
Urban population88%56%
CapitalBrasíliaManila
CurrencyBrazilian real (BRL)Philippine peso (PHP)
Calling code+55+63
054.8M110M164M219M19601980200020202040
Brazil PhilippinesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Brazil 2.58%, Philippines 1.42%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Brazil or Philippines?

Brazil: about 214 million people versus 118 million in Philippines (2026).

Is Brazil bigger than Philippines?

By land area, Brazil is larger: 8,358,140 km² versus 298,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Brazil or Philippines?

Brazil, with a GDP of $2.28 trillion versus $487 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).