Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Brazil vs Japan

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BrazilvsFlag of Japan

Brazil has 91.0 million more people than Japan (214 million vs 123 million in 2026). Brazil is 22.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Japan ($35,951 vs $10,713). People live longer on average in Japan (84.0 vs 76.0 years).

BrazilJapan
Population (2026)213,562,666122,585,904
Yearly population change+0.35%−0.63%
Population 2050 (projected)217 million105 million
Land area8,358,140 km²364,500 km²
Density26/km²336/km²
GDP$2.28 trillion (2025)$4.44 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$10,713 (2025)$35,951 (2025)
Life expectancy76.0 years84.0 years
Births per woman1.611.15
Urban population88%92%
CapitalBrasíliaTokyo
CurrencyBrazilian real (BRL)yen (JPY)
Calling code+55+81
054.8M110M164M219M19601980200020202040
Brazil JapanPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Brazil 2.58%, Japan 1.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Brazil or Japan?

Brazil: about 214 million people versus 123 million in Japan (2026).

Is Brazil bigger than Japan?

By land area, Brazil is larger: 8,358,140 km² versus 364,500 km².

Which economy is bigger, Brazil or Japan?

Japan, with a GDP of $4.44 trillion versus $2.28 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).