Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Brazil vs Indonesia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BrazilvsFlag of Indonesia

Indonesia has 74.3 million more people than Brazil (288 million vs 214 million in 2026). Brazil is 4.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Brazil ($10,713 vs $5,060). People live longer on average in Brazil (76.0 vs 71.3 years).

BrazilIndonesia
Population (2026)213,562,666287,886,782
Yearly population change+0.35%+0.76%
Population 2050 (projected)217 million321 million
Land area8,358,140 km²1,892,410 km²
Density26/km²152/km²
GDP$2.28 trillion (2025)$1.45 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$10,713 (2025)$5,060 (2025)
Life expectancy76.0 years71.3 years
Births per woman1.612.12
Urban population88%59%
CapitalBrasíliaJakarta and Nusantara
CurrencyBrazilian real (BRL)rupiah (IDR)
Calling code+55+62
080.2M160M241M321M19601980200020202040
Brazil IndonesiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Brazil 2.58%, Indonesia 3.47%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Brazil or Indonesia?

Indonesia: about 288 million people versus 214 million in Brazil (2026).

Is Brazil bigger than Indonesia?

By land area, Brazil is larger: 8,358,140 km² versus 1,892,410 km².

Which economy is bigger, Brazil or Indonesia?

Brazil, with a GDP of $2.28 trillion versus $1.45 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).