Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Brazil vs China

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BrazilvsFlag of China

China has 6.6 times as many people as Brazil (1.40 billion vs 214 million in 2026). China is 1.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in China ($13,862 vs $10,713). People live longer on average in China (78.0 vs 76.0 years).

BrazilChina
Population (2026)213,562,6661,403,496,576
Yearly population change+0.35%−0.22%
Population 2050 (projected)217 million1.24 billion
Land area8,358,140 km²9,388,210 km²
Density26/km²149/km²
GDP$2.28 trillion (2025)$19.50 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$10,713 (2025)$13,862 (2025)
Life expectancy76.0 years78.0 years
Births per woman1.611.01
Urban population88%66%
CapitalBrasíliaBeijing
CurrencyBrazilian real (BRL)renminbi (CNY)
Calling code+55+86
0353M706M1.06B1.41B19601980200020202040
Brazil ChinaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Brazil 2.58%, China 16.94%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Brazil or China?

China: about 1.40 billion people versus 214 million in Brazil (2026).

Is Brazil bigger than China?

By land area, China is larger: 9,388,210 km² versus 8,358,140 km².

Which economy is bigger, Brazil or China?

China, with a GDP of $19.50 trillion versus $2.28 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).