Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Uganda

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Uganda

Bangladesh has 3.4 times as many people as Uganda (178 million vs 52.8 million in 2026). Uganda is 1.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $1,206). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 68.5 years).

BangladeshUganda
Population (2026)177,818,04452,761,469
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.68%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million85.4 million
Land area130,170 km²200,520 km²
Density1,366/km²263/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$62.0 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$1,206 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years68.5 years
Births per woman2.144.17
Urban population33%32%
CapitalDhakaKampala
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Ugandan shilling (UGX)
Calling code+880+256
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh UgandaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Uganda 0.64%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Uganda?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 52.8 million in Uganda (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Uganda?

By land area, Uganda is larger: 200,520 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Uganda?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $62.0 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).