Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Germany

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Germany

Bangladesh has 2.1 times as many people as Germany (178 million vs 83.3 million in 2026). Germany is 2.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Germany ($60,496 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Germany (80.8 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshGermany
Population (2026)177,818,04483,283,528
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.25%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million77.5 million
Land area130,170 km²349,430 km²
Density1,366/km²238/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$5.05 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$60,496 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years80.8 years
Births per woman2.141.36
Urban population33%82%
CapitalDhakaBerlin
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+49
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh GermanyPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Germany 1.01%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Germany?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 83.3 million in Germany (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Germany?

By land area, Germany is larger: 349,430 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Germany?

Germany, with a GDP of $5.05 trillion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).