Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Turkey vs United Kingdom

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of TurkeyvsFlag of United Kingdom

Turkey has 16.3 million more people than United Kingdom (86.1 million vs 69.8 million in 2026). Turkey is 3.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United Kingdom ($57,602 vs $18,599). People live longer on average in United Kingdom (81.4 vs 77.4 years).

TurkeyUnited Kingdom
Population (2026)86,131,68869,833,560
Yearly population change+0.29%+0.50%
Population 2050 (projected)89.1 million74.9 million
Land area769,630 km²241,930 km²
Density112/km²289/km²
GDP$1.60 trillion (2025)$4.00 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$18,599 (2025)$57,602 (2025)
Life expectancy77.4 years81.4 years
Births per woman1.481.55
Urban population89%83%
CapitalAnkaraLondon
CurrencyTurkish lira (TRY)pound sterling (GBP)
Calling code+36, +90+44
022.3M44.7M67.0M89.4M19601980200020202040
Turkey United KingdomPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Turkey 1.04%, United Kingdom 0.84%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Turkey or United Kingdom?

Turkey: about 86.1 million people versus 69.8 million in United Kingdom (2026).

Is Turkey bigger than United Kingdom?

By land area, Turkey is larger: 769,630 km² versus 241,930 km².

Which economy is bigger, Turkey or United Kingdom?

United Kingdom, with a GDP of $4.00 trillion versus $1.60 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).