Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Turkey vs Ukraine

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of TurkeyvsFlag of Ukraine

Turkey has 2.2 times as many people as Ukraine (86.1 million vs 39.5 million in 2026). Turkey is 1.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Turkey ($18,599 vs $5,866). People live longer on average in Turkey (77.4 vs 74.7 years).

TurkeyUkraine
Population (2026)86,131,68839,535,849
Yearly population change+0.29%+1.43%
Population 2050 (projected)89.1 million32.0 million
Land area769,630 km²579,400 km²
Density112/km²68/km²
GDP$1.60 trillion (2025)$214 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$18,599 (2025)$5,866 (2025)
Life expectancy77.4 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.480.99
Urban population89%70%
CapitalAnkaraKyiv
CurrencyTurkish lira (TRY)hryvnia (UAH)
Calling code+36, +90+380
022.3M44.7M67.0M89.4M19601980200020202040
Turkey UkrainePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Turkey 1.04%, Ukraine 0.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Turkey or Ukraine?

Turkey: about 86.1 million people versus 39.5 million in Ukraine (2026).

Is Turkey bigger than Ukraine?

By land area, Turkey is larger: 769,630 km² versus 579,400 km².

Which economy is bigger, Turkey or Ukraine?

Turkey, with a GDP of $1.60 trillion versus $214 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).