Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Thailand vs Ukraine

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of ThailandvsFlag of Ukraine

Thailand has 32.0 million more people than Ukraine (71.6 million vs 39.5 million in 2026). Ukraine is 1.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Thailand ($8,057 vs $5,866). People live longer on average in Thailand (76.6 vs 74.7 years).

ThailandUkraine
Population (2026)71,559,61439,535,849
Yearly population change−0.08%+1.43%
Population 2050 (projected)66.4 million32.0 million
Land area510,890 km²579,400 km²
Density140/km²68/km²
GDP$577 billion (2025)$214 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$8,057 (2025)$5,866 (2025)
Life expectancy76.6 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.200.99
Urban population63%70%
CapitalBangkokKyiv
Currencybaht (THB)hryvnia (UAH)
Calling code+66+380
017.9M35.9M53.8M71.7M19601980200020202040
Thailand UkrainePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Thailand 0.86%, Ukraine 0.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Thailand or Ukraine?

Thailand: about 71.6 million people versus 39.5 million in Ukraine (2026).

Is Thailand bigger than Ukraine?

By land area, Ukraine is larger: 579,400 km² versus 510,890 km².

Which economy is bigger, Thailand or Ukraine?

Thailand, with a GDP of $577 billion versus $214 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).