Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Thailand vs Turkey

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of ThailandvsFlag of Turkey

Turkey has 14.6 million more people than Thailand (86.1 million vs 71.6 million in 2026). Turkey is 1.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Turkey ($18,599 vs $8,057). People live longer on average in Turkey (77.4 vs 76.6 years).

ThailandTurkey
Population (2026)71,559,61486,131,688
Yearly population change−0.08%+0.29%
Population 2050 (projected)66.4 million89.1 million
Land area510,890 km²769,630 km²
Density140/km²112/km²
GDP$577 billion (2025)$1.60 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$8,057 (2025)$18,599 (2025)
Life expectancy76.6 years77.4 years
Births per woman1.201.48
Urban population63%89%
CapitalBangkokAnkara
Currencybaht (THB)Turkish lira (TRY)
Calling code+66+36, +90
022.3M44.7M67.0M89.4M19601980200020202040
Thailand TurkeyPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Thailand 0.86%, Turkey 1.04%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Thailand or Turkey?

Turkey: about 86.1 million people versus 71.6 million in Thailand (2026).

Is Thailand bigger than Turkey?

By land area, Turkey is larger: 769,630 km² versus 510,890 km².

Which economy is bigger, Thailand or Turkey?

Turkey, with a GDP of $1.60 trillion versus $577 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).