Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Russia vs Turkey

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of RussiavsFlag of Turkey

Russia has 57.2 million more people than Turkey (143 million vs 86.1 million in 2026). Russia is 21.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Turkey ($18,599 vs $17,547). People live longer on average in Turkey (77.4 vs 73.4 years).

RussiaTurkey
Population (2026)143,292,44886,131,688
Yearly population change−0.15%+0.29%
Population 2050 (projected)137 million89.1 million
Land area16,376,870 km²769,630 km²
Density9/km²112/km²
GDP$2.56 trillion (2025)$1.60 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$17,547 (2025)$18,599 (2025)
Life expectancy73.4 years77.4 years
Births per woman1.421.48
Urban population75%89%
CapitalMoscowAnkara
CurrencyRussian ruble (RUB)Turkish lira (TRY)
Calling code+7+36, +90
037.1M74.3M111M149M19601980200020202040
Russia TurkeyPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Russia 1.73%, Turkey 1.04%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Russia or Turkey?

Russia: about 143 million people versus 86.1 million in Turkey (2026).

Is Russia bigger than Turkey?

By land area, Russia is larger: 16,376,870 km² versus 769,630 km².

Which economy is bigger, Russia or Turkey?

Russia, with a GDP of $2.56 trillion versus $1.60 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).