Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Philippines vs Ukraine

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of PhilippinesvsFlag of Ukraine

Philippines has 3.0 times as many people as Ukraine (118 million vs 39.5 million in 2026). Ukraine is 1.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Ukraine ($5,866 vs $4,171). People live longer on average in Ukraine (74.7 vs 69.9 years).

PhilippinesUkraine
Population (2026)117,724,47139,535,849
Yearly population change+0.80%+1.43%
Population 2050 (projected)134 million32.0 million
Land area298,170 km²579,400 km²
Density395/km²68/km²
GDP$487 billion (2025)$214 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$4,171 (2025)$5,866 (2025)
Life expectancy69.9 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.890.99
Urban population56%70%
CapitalManilaKyiv
CurrencyPhilippine peso (PHP)hryvnia (UAH)
Calling code+63+380
033.6M67.2M101M134M19601980200020202040
Philippines UkrainePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Philippines 1.42%, Ukraine 0.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Philippines or Ukraine?

Philippines: about 118 million people versus 39.5 million in Ukraine (2026).

Is Philippines bigger than Ukraine?

By land area, Ukraine is larger: 579,400 km² versus 298,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Philippines or Ukraine?

Philippines, with a GDP of $487 billion versus $214 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).