Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Philippines vs Turkey

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of PhilippinesvsFlag of Turkey

Philippines has 31.6 million more people than Turkey (118 million vs 86.1 million in 2026). Turkey is 2.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Turkey ($18,599 vs $4,171). People live longer on average in Turkey (77.4 vs 69.9 years).

PhilippinesTurkey
Population (2026)117,724,47186,131,688
Yearly population change+0.80%+0.29%
Population 2050 (projected)134 million89.1 million
Land area298,170 km²769,630 km²
Density395/km²112/km²
GDP$487 billion (2025)$1.60 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$4,171 (2025)$18,599 (2025)
Life expectancy69.9 years77.4 years
Births per woman1.891.48
Urban population56%89%
CapitalManilaAnkara
CurrencyPhilippine peso (PHP)Turkish lira (TRY)
Calling code+63+36, +90
033.6M67.2M101M134M19601980200020202040
Philippines TurkeyPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Philippines 1.42%, Turkey 1.04%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Philippines or Turkey?

Philippines: about 118 million people versus 86.1 million in Turkey (2026).

Is Philippines bigger than Turkey?

By land area, Turkey is larger: 769,630 km² versus 298,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Philippines or Turkey?

Turkey, with a GDP of $1.60 trillion versus $487 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).