Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Philippines vs Russia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of PhilippinesvsFlag of Russia

Russia has 25.6 million more people than Philippines (143 million vs 118 million in 2026). Russia is 54.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Russia ($17,547 vs $4,171). People live longer on average in Russia (73.4 vs 69.9 years).

PhilippinesRussia
Population (2026)117,724,471143,292,448
Yearly population change+0.80%−0.15%
Population 2050 (projected)134 million137 million
Land area298,170 km²16,376,870 km²
Density395/km²9/km²
GDP$487 billion (2025)$2.56 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$4,171 (2025)$17,547 (2025)
Life expectancy69.9 years73.4 years
Births per woman1.891.42
Urban population56%75%
CapitalManilaMoscow
CurrencyPhilippine peso (PHP)Russian ruble (RUB)
Calling code+63+7
037.1M74.3M111M149M19601980200020202040
Philippines RussiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Philippines 1.42%, Russia 1.73%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Philippines or Russia?

Russia: about 143 million people versus 118 million in Philippines (2026).

Is Philippines bigger than Russia?

By land area, Russia is larger: 16,376,870 km² versus 298,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Philippines or Russia?

Russia, with a GDP of $2.56 trillion versus $487 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).