Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Pakistan vs Russia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of PakistanvsFlag of Russia

Pakistan has 116 million more people than Russia (259 million vs 143 million in 2026). Russia is 21.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Russia ($17,547 vs $1,596). People live longer on average in Russia (73.4 vs 67.8 years).

PakistanRussia
Population (2026)259,299,791143,292,448
Yearly population change+1.60%−0.15%
Population 2050 (projected)372 million137 million
Land area770,880 km²16,376,870 km²
Density336/km²9/km²
GDP$407 billion (2025)$2.56 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$1,596 (2025)$17,547 (2025)
Life expectancy67.8 years73.4 years
Births per woman3.551.42
Urban population40%75%
CapitalIslamabadMoscow
CurrencyPakistani rupee (PKR)Russian ruble (RUB)
Calling code+92+7
093.0M186M279M372M19601980200020202040
Pakistan RussiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Pakistan 3.13%, Russia 1.73%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Pakistan or Russia?

Pakistan: about 259 million people versus 143 million in Russia (2026).

Is Pakistan bigger than Russia?

By land area, Russia is larger: 16,376,870 km² versus 770,880 km².

Which economy is bigger, Pakistan or Russia?

Russia, with a GDP of $2.56 trillion versus $407 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).