Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Nigeria vs Philippines

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of NigeriavsFlag of Philippines

Nigeria has 2.1 times as many people as Philippines (242 million vs 118 million in 2026). Nigeria is 3.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Philippines ($4,171 vs $1,224). People live longer on average in Philippines (69.9 vs 54.6 years).

NigeriaPhilippines
Population (2026)242,431,832117,724,471
Yearly population change+2.06%+0.80%
Population 2050 (projected)359 million134 million
Land area910,770 km²298,170 km²
Density266/km²395/km²
GDP$291 billion (2025)$487 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$1,224 (2025)$4,171 (2025)
Life expectancy54.6 years69.9 years
Births per woman4.381.89
Urban population64%56%
CapitalAbujaManila
Currencynaira (NGN)Philippine peso (PHP)
Calling code+234+63
089.8M180M269M359M19601980200020202040
Nigeria PhilippinesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Nigeria 2.93%, Philippines 1.42%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Nigeria or Philippines?

Nigeria: about 242 million people versus 118 million in Philippines (2026).

Is Nigeria bigger than Philippines?

By land area, Nigeria is larger: 910,770 km² versus 298,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Nigeria or Philippines?

Philippines, with a GDP of $487 billion versus $291 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).