Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Mexico vs United States

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of MexicovsFlag of United States

United States has 2.6 times as many people as Mexico (343 million vs 133 million in 2026). United States is 4.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in United States ($90,027 vs $13,889). People live longer on average in United States (78.9 vs 75.3 years).

MexicoUnited States
Population (2026)132,997,658343,382,784
Yearly population change+0.80%+0.47%
Population 2050 (projected)149 million373 million
Land area1,943,950 km²9,147,420 km²
Density68/km²38/km²
GDP$1.83 trillion (2025)$30.77 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$13,889 (2025)$90,027 (2025)
Life expectancy75.3 years78.9 years
Births per woman1.891.63
Urban population80%80%
CapitalMexico CityWashington, D.C.
Currencypeso (MXN)United States dollar (USD)
Calling code+52+1
093.3M187M280M373M19601980200020202040
Mexico United StatesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Mexico 1.61%, United States 4.14%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Mexico or United States?

United States: about 343 million people versus 133 million in Mexico (2026).

Is Mexico bigger than United States?

By land area, United States is larger: 9,147,420 km² versus 1,943,950 km².

Which economy is bigger, Mexico or United States?

United States, with a GDP of $30.77 trillion versus $1.83 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).