Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Mexico vs Ukraine

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of MexicovsFlag of Ukraine

Mexico has 3.4 times as many people as Ukraine (133 million vs 39.5 million in 2026). Mexico is 3.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Mexico ($13,889 vs $5,866). People live longer on average in Mexico (75.3 vs 74.7 years).

MexicoUkraine
Population (2026)132,997,65839,535,849
Yearly population change+0.80%+1.43%
Population 2050 (projected)149 million32.0 million
Land area1,943,950 km²579,400 km²
Density68/km²68/km²
GDP$1.83 trillion (2025)$214 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$13,889 (2025)$5,866 (2025)
Life expectancy75.3 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.890.99
Urban population80%70%
CapitalMexico CityKyiv
Currencypeso (MXN)hryvnia (UAH)
Calling code+52+380
037.2M74.5M112M149M19601980200020202040
Mexico UkrainePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Mexico 1.61%, Ukraine 0.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Mexico or Ukraine?

Mexico: about 133 million people versus 39.5 million in Ukraine (2026).

Is Mexico bigger than Ukraine?

By land area, Mexico is larger: 1,943,950 km² versus 579,400 km².

Which economy is bigger, Mexico or Ukraine?

Mexico, with a GDP of $1.83 trillion versus $214 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).