Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Mexico vs Philippines

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of MexicovsFlag of Philippines

Mexico has 15.3 million more people than Philippines (133 million vs 118 million in 2026). Mexico is 6.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Mexico ($13,889 vs $4,171). People live longer on average in Mexico (75.3 vs 69.9 years).

MexicoPhilippines
Population (2026)132,997,658117,724,471
Yearly population change+0.80%+0.80%
Population 2050 (projected)149 million134 million
Land area1,943,950 km²298,170 km²
Density68/km²395/km²
GDP$1.83 trillion (2025)$487 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$13,889 (2025)$4,171 (2025)
Life expectancy75.3 years69.9 years
Births per woman1.891.89
Urban population80%56%
CapitalMexico CityManila
Currencypeso (MXN)Philippine peso (PHP)
Calling code+52+63
037.2M74.5M112M149M19601980200020202040
Mexico PhilippinesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Mexico 1.61%, Philippines 1.42%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Mexico or Philippines?

Mexico: about 133 million people versus 118 million in Philippines (2026).

Is Mexico bigger than Philippines?

By land area, Mexico is larger: 1,943,950 km² versus 298,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Mexico or Philippines?

Mexico, with a GDP of $1.83 trillion versus $487 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).