Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Mexico vs Nigeria

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of MexicovsFlag of Nigeria

Nigeria has 109 million more people than Mexico (242 million vs 133 million in 2026). Mexico is 2.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Mexico ($13,889 vs $1,224). People live longer on average in Mexico (75.3 vs 54.6 years).

MexicoNigeria
Population (2026)132,997,658242,431,832
Yearly population change+0.80%+2.06%
Population 2050 (projected)149 million359 million
Land area1,943,950 km²910,770 km²
Density68/km²266/km²
GDP$1.83 trillion (2025)$291 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$13,889 (2025)$1,224 (2025)
Life expectancy75.3 years54.6 years
Births per woman1.894.38
Urban population80%64%
CapitalMexico CityAbuja
Currencypeso (MXN)naira (NGN)
Calling code+52+234
089.8M180M269M359M19601980200020202040
Mexico NigeriaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Mexico 1.61%, Nigeria 2.93%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Mexico or Nigeria?

Nigeria: about 242 million people versus 133 million in Mexico (2026).

Is Mexico bigger than Nigeria?

By land area, Mexico is larger: 1,943,950 km² versus 910,770 km².

Which economy is bigger, Mexico or Nigeria?

Mexico, with a GDP of $1.83 trillion versus $291 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).