Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Japan vs Turkey

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of JapanvsFlag of Turkey

Japan has 36.5 million more people than Turkey (123 million vs 86.1 million in 2026). Turkey is 2.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Japan ($35,951 vs $18,599). People live longer on average in Japan (84.0 vs 77.4 years).

JapanTurkey
Population (2026)122,585,90486,131,688
Yearly population change−0.63%+0.29%
Population 2050 (projected)105 million89.1 million
Land area364,500 km²769,630 km²
Density336/km²112/km²
GDP$4.44 trillion (2025)$1.60 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$35,951 (2025)$18,599 (2025)
Life expectancy84.0 years77.4 years
Births per woman1.151.48
Urban population92%89%
CapitalTokyoAnkara
Currencyyen (JPY)Turkish lira (TRY)
Calling code+81+36, +90
032.0M64.0M96.1M128M19601980200020202040
Japan TurkeyPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Japan 1.48%, Turkey 1.04%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Japan or Turkey?

Japan: about 123 million people versus 86.1 million in Turkey (2026).

Is Japan bigger than Turkey?

By land area, Turkey is larger: 769,630 km² versus 364,500 km².

Which economy is bigger, Japan or Turkey?

Japan, with a GDP of $4.44 trillion versus $1.60 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).