Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Japan vs Mexico

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of JapanvsFlag of Mexico

Mexico has 10.4 million more people than Japan (133 million vs 123 million in 2026). Mexico is 5.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Japan ($35,951 vs $13,889). People live longer on average in Japan (84.0 vs 75.3 years).

JapanMexico
Population (2026)122,585,904132,997,658
Yearly population change−0.63%+0.80%
Population 2050 (projected)105 million149 million
Land area364,500 km²1,943,950 km²
Density336/km²68/km²
GDP$4.44 trillion (2025)$1.83 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$35,951 (2025)$13,889 (2025)
Life expectancy84.0 years75.3 years
Births per woman1.151.89
Urban population92%80%
CapitalTokyoMexico City
Currencyyen (JPY)peso (MXN)
Calling code+81+52
037.2M74.5M112M149M19601980200020202040
Japan MexicoPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Japan 1.48%, Mexico 1.61%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Japan or Mexico?

Mexico: about 133 million people versus 123 million in Japan (2026).

Is Japan bigger than Mexico?

By land area, Mexico is larger: 1,943,950 km² versus 364,500 km².

Which economy is bigger, Japan or Mexico?

Japan, with a GDP of $4.44 trillion versus $1.83 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).