Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Italy vs Turkey

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of ItalyvsFlag of Turkey

Turkey has 27.5 million more people than Italy (86.1 million vs 58.7 million in 2026). Turkey is 2.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Italy ($43,309 vs $18,599). People live longer on average in Italy (84.0 vs 77.4 years).

ItalyTurkey
Population (2026)58,669,96086,131,688
Yearly population change−0.42%+0.29%
Population 2050 (projected)51.2 million89.1 million
Land area295,720 km²769,630 km²
Density198/km²112/km²
GDP$2.55 trillion (2025)$1.60 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$43,309 (2025)$18,599 (2025)
Life expectancy84.0 years77.4 years
Births per woman1.181.48
Urban population70%89%
CapitalRomeAnkara
Currencyeuro (EUR)Turkish lira (TRY)
Calling code+39+36, +90
022.3M44.7M67.0M89.4M19601980200020202040
Italy TurkeyPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Italy 0.71%, Turkey 1.04%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Italy or Turkey?

Turkey: about 86.1 million people versus 58.7 million in Italy (2026).

Is Italy bigger than Turkey?

By land area, Turkey is larger: 769,630 km² versus 295,720 km².

Which economy is bigger, Italy or Turkey?

Italy, with a GDP of $2.55 trillion versus $1.60 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).