Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Italy vs Philippines

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of ItalyvsFlag of Philippines

Philippines has 2.0 times as many people as Italy (118 million vs 58.7 million in 2026). Philippines is 1.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Italy ($43,309 vs $4,171). People live longer on average in Italy (84.0 vs 69.9 years).

ItalyPhilippines
Population (2026)58,669,960117,724,471
Yearly population change−0.42%+0.80%
Population 2050 (projected)51.2 million134 million
Land area295,720 km²298,170 km²
Density198/km²395/km²
GDP$2.55 trillion (2025)$487 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$43,309 (2025)$4,171 (2025)
Life expectancy84.0 years69.9 years
Births per woman1.181.89
Urban population70%56%
CapitalRomeManila
Currencyeuro (EUR)Philippine peso (PHP)
Calling code+39+63
033.6M67.2M101M134M19601980200020202040
Italy PhilippinesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Italy 0.71%, Philippines 1.42%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Italy or Philippines?

Philippines: about 118 million people versus 58.7 million in Italy (2026).

Is Italy bigger than Philippines?

By land area, Philippines is larger: 298,170 km² versus 295,720 km².

Which economy is bigger, Italy or Philippines?

Italy, with a GDP of $2.55 trillion versus $487 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).