Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Indonesia vs Ukraine

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of IndonesiavsFlag of Ukraine

Indonesia has 7.3 times as many people as Ukraine (288 million vs 39.5 million in 2026). Indonesia is 3.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Ukraine ($5,866 vs $5,060). People live longer on average in Ukraine (74.7 vs 71.3 years).

IndonesiaUkraine
Population (2026)287,886,78239,535,849
Yearly population change+0.76%+1.43%
Population 2050 (projected)321 million32.0 million
Land area1,892,410 km²579,400 km²
Density152/km²68/km²
GDP$1.45 trillion (2025)$214 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$5,060 (2025)$5,866 (2025)
Life expectancy71.3 years74.7 years
Births per woman2.120.99
Urban population59%70%
CapitalJakarta and NusantaraKyiv
Currencyrupiah (IDR)hryvnia (UAH)
Calling code+62+380
080.2M160M241M321M19601980200020202040
Indonesia UkrainePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Indonesia 3.47%, Ukraine 0.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Indonesia or Ukraine?

Indonesia: about 288 million people versus 39.5 million in Ukraine (2026).

Is Indonesia bigger than Ukraine?

By land area, Indonesia is larger: 1,892,410 km² versus 579,400 km².

Which economy is bigger, Indonesia or Ukraine?

Indonesia, with a GDP of $1.45 trillion versus $214 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).