Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Indonesia vs Turkey

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of IndonesiavsFlag of Turkey

Indonesia has 3.3 times as many people as Turkey (288 million vs 86.1 million in 2026). Indonesia is 2.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Turkey ($18,599 vs $5,060). People live longer on average in Turkey (77.4 vs 71.3 years).

IndonesiaTurkey
Population (2026)287,886,78286,131,688
Yearly population change+0.76%+0.29%
Population 2050 (projected)321 million89.1 million
Land area1,892,410 km²769,630 km²
Density152/km²112/km²
GDP$1.45 trillion (2025)$1.60 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$5,060 (2025)$18,599 (2025)
Life expectancy71.3 years77.4 years
Births per woman2.121.48
Urban population59%89%
CapitalJakarta and NusantaraAnkara
Currencyrupiah (IDR)Turkish lira (TRY)
Calling code+62+36, +90
080.2M160M241M321M19601980200020202040
Indonesia TurkeyPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Indonesia 3.47%, Turkey 1.04%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Indonesia or Turkey?

Indonesia: about 288 million people versus 86.1 million in Turkey (2026).

Is Indonesia bigger than Turkey?

By land area, Indonesia is larger: 1,892,410 km² versus 769,630 km².

Which economy is bigger, Indonesia or Turkey?

Turkey, with a GDP of $1.60 trillion versus $1.45 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).