Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Indonesia vs Philippines

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of IndonesiavsFlag of Philippines

Indonesia has 2.4 times as many people as Philippines (288 million vs 118 million in 2026). Indonesia is 6.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Indonesia ($5,060 vs $4,171). People live longer on average in Indonesia (71.3 vs 69.9 years).

IndonesiaPhilippines
Population (2026)287,886,782117,724,471
Yearly population change+0.76%+0.80%
Population 2050 (projected)321 million134 million
Land area1,892,410 km²298,170 km²
Density152/km²395/km²
GDP$1.45 trillion (2025)$487 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$5,060 (2025)$4,171 (2025)
Life expectancy71.3 years69.9 years
Births per woman2.121.89
Urban population59%56%
CapitalJakarta and NusantaraManila
Currencyrupiah (IDR)Philippine peso (PHP)
Calling code+62+63
080.2M160M241M321M19601980200020202040
Indonesia PhilippinesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Indonesia 3.47%, Philippines 1.42%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Indonesia or Philippines?

Indonesia: about 288 million people versus 118 million in Philippines (2026).

Is Indonesia bigger than Philippines?

By land area, Indonesia is larger: 1,892,410 km² versus 298,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Indonesia or Philippines?

Indonesia, with a GDP of $1.45 trillion versus $487 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).