Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

India vs Ukraine

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of IndiavsFlag of Ukraine

India has 37.3 times as many people as Ukraine (1.48 billion vs 39.5 million in 2026). India is 5.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Ukraine ($5,866 vs $2,702). People live longer on average in Ukraine (74.7 vs 72.2 years).

IndiaUkraine
Population (2026)1,476,625,57639,535,849
Yearly population change+0.87%+1.43%
Population 2050 (projected)1.68 billion32.0 million
Land area2,973,190 km²579,400 km²
Density497/km²68/km²
GDP$3.96 trillion (2025)$214 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,702 (2025)$5,866 (2025)
Life expectancy72.2 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.960.99
Urban population36%70%
CapitalNew DelhiKyiv
CurrencyIndian rupee (INR)hryvnia (UAH)
Calling code+91+380
0420M840M1.26B1.68B19601980200020202040
India UkrainePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: India 17.82%, Ukraine 0.48%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, India or Ukraine?

India: about 1.48 billion people versus 39.5 million in Ukraine (2026).

Is India bigger than Ukraine?

By land area, India is larger: 2,973,190 km² versus 579,400 km².

Which economy is bigger, India or Ukraine?

India, with a GDP of $3.96 trillion versus $214 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).