Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

India vs Russia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of IndiavsFlag of Russia

India has 10.3 times as many people as Russia (1.48 billion vs 143 million in 2026). Russia is 5.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Russia ($17,547 vs $2,702). People live longer on average in Russia (73.4 vs 72.2 years).

IndiaRussia
Population (2026)1,476,625,576143,292,448
Yearly population change+0.87%−0.15%
Population 2050 (projected)1.68 billion137 million
Land area2,973,190 km²16,376,870 km²
Density497/km²9/km²
GDP$3.96 trillion (2025)$2.56 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,702 (2025)$17,547 (2025)
Life expectancy72.2 years73.4 years
Births per woman1.961.42
Urban population36%75%
CapitalNew DelhiMoscow
CurrencyIndian rupee (INR)Russian ruble (RUB)
Calling code+91+7
0420M840M1.26B1.68B19601980200020202040
India RussiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: India 17.82%, Russia 1.73%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, India or Russia?

India: about 1.48 billion people versus 143 million in Russia (2026).

Is India bigger than Russia?

By land area, Russia is larger: 16,376,870 km² versus 2,973,190 km².

Which economy is bigger, India or Russia?

India, with a GDP of $3.96 trillion versus $2.56 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).