Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

India vs Mexico

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of IndiavsFlag of Mexico

India has 11.1 times as many people as Mexico (1.48 billion vs 133 million in 2026). India is 1.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Mexico ($13,889 vs $2,702). People live longer on average in Mexico (75.3 vs 72.2 years).

IndiaMexico
Population (2026)1,476,625,576132,997,658
Yearly population change+0.87%+0.80%
Population 2050 (projected)1.68 billion149 million
Land area2,973,190 km²1,943,950 km²
Density497/km²68/km²
GDP$3.96 trillion (2025)$1.83 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,702 (2025)$13,889 (2025)
Life expectancy72.2 years75.3 years
Births per woman1.961.89
Urban population36%80%
CapitalNew DelhiMexico City
CurrencyIndian rupee (INR)peso (MXN)
Calling code+91+52
0420M840M1.26B1.68B19601980200020202040
India MexicoPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: India 17.82%, Mexico 1.61%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, India or Mexico?

India: about 1.48 billion people versus 133 million in Mexico (2026).

Is India bigger than Mexico?

By land area, India is larger: 2,973,190 km² versus 1,943,950 km².

Which economy is bigger, India or Mexico?

India, with a GDP of $3.96 trillion versus $1.83 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).