Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

India vs Italy

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of IndiavsFlag of Italy

India has 25.2 times as many people as Italy (1.48 billion vs 58.7 million in 2026). India is 10.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Italy ($43,309 vs $2,702). People live longer on average in Italy (84.0 vs 72.2 years).

IndiaItaly
Population (2026)1,476,625,57658,669,960
Yearly population change+0.87%−0.42%
Population 2050 (projected)1.68 billion51.2 million
Land area2,973,190 km²295,720 km²
Density497/km²198/km²
GDP$3.96 trillion (2025)$2.55 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,702 (2025)$43,309 (2025)
Life expectancy72.2 years84.0 years
Births per woman1.961.18
Urban population36%70%
CapitalNew DelhiRome
CurrencyIndian rupee (INR)euro (EUR)
Calling code+91+39
0420M840M1.26B1.68B19601980200020202040
India ItalyPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: India 17.82%, Italy 0.71%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, India or Italy?

India: about 1.48 billion people versus 58.7 million in Italy (2026).

Is India bigger than Italy?

By land area, India is larger: 2,973,190 km² versus 295,720 km².

Which economy is bigger, India or Italy?

India, with a GDP of $3.96 trillion versus $2.55 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).