Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

India vs Indonesia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of IndiavsFlag of Indonesia

India has 5.1 times as many people as Indonesia (1.48 billion vs 288 million in 2026). India is 1.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Indonesia ($5,060 vs $2,702). People live longer on average in India (72.2 vs 71.3 years).

IndiaIndonesia
Population (2026)1,476,625,576287,886,782
Yearly population change+0.87%+0.76%
Population 2050 (projected)1.68 billion321 million
Land area2,973,190 km²1,892,410 km²
Density497/km²152/km²
GDP$3.96 trillion (2025)$1.45 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,702 (2025)$5,060 (2025)
Life expectancy72.2 years71.3 years
Births per woman1.962.12
Urban population36%59%
CapitalNew DelhiJakarta and Nusantara
CurrencyIndian rupee (INR)rupiah (IDR)
Calling code+91+62
0420M840M1.26B1.68B19601980200020202040
India IndonesiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: India 17.82%, Indonesia 3.47%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, India or Indonesia?

India: about 1.48 billion people versus 288 million in Indonesia (2026).

Is India bigger than Indonesia?

By land area, India is larger: 2,973,190 km² versus 1,892,410 km².

Which economy is bigger, India or Indonesia?

India, with a GDP of $3.96 trillion versus $1.45 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).