Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

France vs Vietnam

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of FrancevsFlag of Vietnam

Vietnam has 33.4 million more people than France (102 million vs 68.8 million in 2026). France is 1.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in France ($48,986 vs $5,066). People live longer on average in France (83.0 vs 74.7 years).

FranceVietnam
Population (2026)68,802,696102,177,431
Yearly population change+0.12%+0.57%
Population 2050 (projected)69.7 million110 million
Land area538,950 km²313,429 km²
Density128/km²326/km²
GDP$3.37 trillion (2025)$515 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$48,986 (2025)$5,066 (2025)
Life expectancy83.0 years74.7 years
Births per woman1.611.90
Urban population79%39%
CapitalParisHanoi
Currencyeuro (EUR)Vietnamese đồng (VND)
Calling code+33+84
027.5M55.0M82.5M110M19601980200020202040
France VietnamPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: France 0.83%, Vietnam 1.23%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, France or Vietnam?

Vietnam: about 102 million people versus 68.8 million in France (2026).

Is France bigger than Vietnam?

By land area, France is larger: 538,950 km² versus 313,429 km².

Which economy is bigger, France or Vietnam?

France, with a GDP of $3.37 trillion versus $515 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).