Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

France vs Russia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of FrancevsFlag of Russia

Russia has 2.1 times as many people as France (143 million vs 68.8 million in 2026). Russia is 30.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in France ($48,986 vs $17,547). People live longer on average in France (83.0 vs 73.4 years).

FranceRussia
Population (2026)68,802,696143,292,448
Yearly population change+0.12%−0.15%
Population 2050 (projected)69.7 million137 million
Land area538,950 km²16,376,870 km²
Density128/km²9/km²
GDP$3.37 trillion (2025)$2.56 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$48,986 (2025)$17,547 (2025)
Life expectancy83.0 years73.4 years
Births per woman1.611.42
Urban population79%75%
CapitalParisMoscow
Currencyeuro (EUR)Russian ruble (RUB)
Calling code+33+7
037.1M74.3M111M149M19601980200020202040
France RussiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: France 0.83%, Russia 1.73%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, France or Russia?

Russia: about 143 million people versus 68.8 million in France (2026).

Is France bigger than Russia?

By land area, Russia is larger: 16,376,870 km² versus 538,950 km².

Which economy is bigger, France or Russia?

France, with a GDP of $3.37 trillion versus $2.56 trillion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).