Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

France vs Philippines

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of FrancevsFlag of Philippines

Philippines has 48.9 million more people than France (118 million vs 68.8 million in 2026). France is 1.8 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in France ($48,986 vs $4,171). People live longer on average in France (83.0 vs 69.9 years).

FrancePhilippines
Population (2026)68,802,696117,724,471
Yearly population change+0.12%+0.80%
Population 2050 (projected)69.7 million134 million
Land area538,950 km²298,170 km²
Density128/km²395/km²
GDP$3.37 trillion (2025)$487 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$48,986 (2025)$4,171 (2025)
Life expectancy83.0 years69.9 years
Births per woman1.611.89
Urban population79%56%
CapitalParisManila
Currencyeuro (EUR)Philippine peso (PHP)
Calling code+33+63
033.6M67.2M101M134M19601980200020202040
France PhilippinesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: France 0.83%, Philippines 1.42%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, France or Philippines?

Philippines: about 118 million people versus 68.8 million in France (2026).

Is France bigger than Philippines?

By land area, France is larger: 538,950 km² versus 298,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, France or Philippines?

France, with a GDP of $3.37 trillion versus $487 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).