Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

France vs Nigeria

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of FrancevsFlag of Nigeria

Nigeria has 3.5 times as many people as France (242 million vs 68.8 million in 2026). Nigeria is 1.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in France ($48,986 vs $1,224). People live longer on average in France (83.0 vs 54.6 years).

FranceNigeria
Population (2026)68,802,696242,431,832
Yearly population change+0.12%+2.06%
Population 2050 (projected)69.7 million359 million
Land area538,950 km²910,770 km²
Density128/km²266/km²
GDP$3.37 trillion (2025)$291 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$48,986 (2025)$1,224 (2025)
Life expectancy83.0 years54.6 years
Births per woman1.614.38
Urban population79%64%
CapitalParisAbuja
Currencyeuro (EUR)naira (NGN)
Calling code+33+234
089.8M180M269M359M19601980200020202040
France NigeriaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: France 0.83%, Nigeria 2.93%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, France or Nigeria?

Nigeria: about 242 million people versus 68.8 million in France (2026).

Is France bigger than Nigeria?

By land area, Nigeria is larger: 910,770 km² versus 538,950 km².

Which economy is bigger, France or Nigeria?

France, with a GDP of $3.37 trillion versus $291 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).